Notification

Icon
Error

LsAgent Relay - Is it possible to configure internal relays

Posted: Tuesday, January 14, 2020 7:40:03 PM(UTC)
mwoods

mwoods

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
Our environment has a few servers buried deep with no access back to our Lansweeper server. Is it possible to configure the internal jump boxes we use as relays for the LsAgent? Clients=Linux Server=Windows
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,982  
posted: 1/16/2020 2:05:07 PM(UTC)
No. With LsAgent you've got two options:

1. You have a direct server connection.
2. You use the cloud relay.

So there is no option to use other machines as a relay. What you could do, is install additional scanning servers on the internal jump boxes. If those servers can have a direct connection to the jump boxes, then that would work.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper snmp trap HP 1910 switch
by  info   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:52:17 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lsagent cloud relay changes the scanserver value
by  ghelpdesk  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 2:45:11 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is there a chance to get the firewall off via Lansweeper?
by  RedWood   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:23:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Not working Wake on Lan
by  RedWood  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:17:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Wake on Lan Issues
by  RedWood   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:06:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper New Web Interface
by  anpatterson03  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:05:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LsAgent failing - Lansweeper SSL Expired
by  nlertn-PRE   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 9:34:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Outgoing help desk mail
by  KeithBecker  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:03:27 PM(UTC)