Notification

Icon
Error

Scanning Network Switches

Posted: Thursday, December 19, 2019 11:13:30 PM(UTC)
SPedraza

SPedraza

Member Original PosterPosts: 7
0
Like
Hello everyone,

I am unable to scan for network switches. I have tried with the Lansweeper Device Tester and the SNMP scans just fine however, when I scan for switches it doesn't find anything. I have also tried scanning by IP range and it doesn't find it either. I do not have network switches excluded.

Any suggestions?
PeterG
#1PeterG Member Posts: 104  
posted: 12/26/2019 9:18:10 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: SPedraza Go to Quoted Post
Hello everyone,

I am unable to scan for network switches. I have tried with the Lansweeper Device Tester and the SNMP scans just fine however, when I scan for switches it doesn't find anything. I have also tried scanning by IP range and it doesn't find it either. I do not have network switches excluded.

Any suggestions?


make sure your scanning credentials are mapped to IP ranges under Scanning/Credentials
GulfMarco
#2GulfMarco Member Posts: 12  
posted: 12/28/2019 6:45:31 AM(UTC)
Do the switches show up by IP as an asset? Could be that they show up, as say webserver type, rather than switch - if so, edit the asset and change the ASSET TYPE to SWITCH.
SPedraza
#3SPedraza Member Original PosterPosts: 7  
posted: 1/5/2020 5:10:27 AM(UTC)
Thank you both for your replies,

My first issue was LastPass overwriting my mapped credentials. I disabled the option to auto-fill and it immediately picket up the switch. Now the next issue is that the switch is being scanned as webserver. I did do what GulfMarco suggested with no luck, it is not showing much information other than the switch being online and the network range where the switch belongs.
I found this comment from Raylgood where apparently there is a known issue with HP/Aruba switches. All my switches are HP or Aruba, any suggestions? Here's the post I found: https://www.lansweeper.c...orce-SNMP.aspx#post61699

Thank you,
Peter.Riederer
#4Peter.Riederer Member Posts: 15  
posted: 1/14/2020 1:27:15 PM(UTC)
Put the SNMP OID of the Switch in the Configuration/AssetMapping/ Page and set the type to Switch.
You should get the OID with the SNMP Tester.

Also make sure your switch allows SNMP Access or put your Lansweeper Server in the Allow list for Public Community , usually there would be log-events on the switch if the server is not allowed to scan the switch.

which SNMP Version do you use? and do you use Public community or any other?
when scanning an ip-range make sure the option "save pinged ips" is enabled.

btw: when you successfully can scan the switch with the device-tester then lansweeper should be able to do it as well.

what happens when you manually add the assett as a switch with IP and hit rescan assett button?
Jln_S
#5Jln_S Member Posts: 12  
posted: 2/19/2020 2:35:37 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Peter.Riederer Go to Quoted Post
Put the SNMP OID of the Switch in the Configuration/AssetMapping/ Page and set the type to Switch.
You should get the OID with the SNMP Tester.

Also make sure your switch allows SNMP Access or put your Lansweeper Server in the Allow list for Public Community , usually there would be log-events on the switch if the server is not allowed to scan the switch.

which SNMP Version do you use? and do you use Public community or any other?
when scanning an ip-range make sure the option "save pinged ips" is enabled.

btw: when you successfully can scan the switch with the device-tester then lansweeper should be able to do it as well.

what happens when you manually add the assett as a switch with IP and hit rescan assett button?


Hello,
I've the same issue.

We have much switches from HP whom shown like linux or webservers.
I've entered the OID for the switches, have seperate IP Range scanning with "no SSH" and "save scanned IPs" and mapped the SNMPv3 credentials to the range.
If I change the asset type to switch I can see the ports, clients, MAC, etc but at the top aren't any infos about the switch itself.
It it only shown:

Asset type: Switch
Model: HTTPD
Http title: Information not scanned
Https server: HTTPD
FTP: 220 FTP service ready.

In this case there should be infos like this (grapped from lansweeper device tester):
Scanning SNMP..
ObjectID: 1.....
Hostname: Networkswitch
Description: HPE Comware Platform Software, Software Version 7.1.045, Release 3115P05 HPE 5130 48G PoE+ 4SFP+ EI Switch Copyright (c) 2010-2016 Hewlett Packard Enterprise Development LP
Uptime: 157d 23h 21m 16s 730ms
Contact:...
Do you have any hint for me?

Best regards

Active Discussions

Action Chrome History
by  mperriton   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/7/2020 10:54:40 PM(UTC)
Action Offer remote assistance
by  FixitDave  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/4/2020 9:57:51 AM(UTC)
Action Open Teams/SfB Chat with user
by  dshu   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/25/2020 7:04:55 PM(UTC)
Action Find lost space the easy way (spacesniffer.exe)
by  krozar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/5/2020 10:27:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Querying a web server or web services
by  mmo   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/5/2020 9:00:36 PM(UTC)
Action Password Status
by  brodiemac-too  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/23/2020 9:01:03 PM(UTC)
Action Email user
by  Michael Kop   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/7/2020 11:24:12 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper actualizacion de datos importando csv
by  jhon freddy  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/31/2020 9:04:45 PM(UTC)