Notification

Icon
Error

Set AssetType based on Model?

Posted: Friday, December 13, 2019 6:16:57 PM(UTC)
tcooper

tcooper

Member Original PosterPosts: 17
0
Like
We have some iLo devices that pull the correct model, but then set the assettype as Webserver. Is there a way to automatically have models be made as a specific assettype like you can with OIDs?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 7  
posted: 1/20/2020 1:50:23 PM(UTC)
Hi Tcooper,

ILO's are best scanned through SNMP and to force Lansweeper to use SNMP scanning SSH needs to be disabled.
You can disable SSH by ticking the No SSH box in the IP range scanning target options. I would recommend to make a new IP range scanning target for your ILO and disable the SSH in the options for this new IP range scanning target.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Lansweeper Webserver Error
by  Bruce.B   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:19:01 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper LsAgent install issue
by  Susan.A  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:46:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is a Common Table Expression possible?
by  PatrickWolf   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:52:24 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Tracking assets like docking station, mouse and keyboards
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:00:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Update to V. 7.2.107.4
by  cycleheat   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:57:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows Defender AV
by  Rob B  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:55:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scan Server Scanning wrong IP range
by  wayneRex   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:49:36 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper support levels
by  RobertB  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/23/2020 10:39:05 PM(UTC)