Notification

Icon
Error

Set AssetType based on Model?

Posted: Friday, December 13, 2019 6:16:57 PM(UTC)
tcooper

tcooper

Member Original PosterPosts: 18
0
Like
We have some iLo devices that pull the correct model, but then set the assettype as Webserver. Is there a way to automatically have models be made as a specific assettype like you can with OIDs?
Erik.T
#1Erik.T Member Administration Posts: 99  
posted: 1/20/2020 1:50:23 PM(UTC)
Hi Tcooper,

ILO's are best scanned through SNMP and to force Lansweeper to use SNMP scanning SSH needs to be disabled.
You can disable SSH by ticking the No SSH box in the IP range scanning target options. I would recommend to make a new IP range scanning target for your ILO and disable the SSH in the options for this new IP range scanning target.

Active Discussions

Action Open Teams/SfB Chat with user
by  dshu   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/25/2020 7:04:55 PM(UTC)
Action Find lost space the easy way (spacesniffer.exe)
by  krozar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/5/2020 10:27:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Querying a web server or web services
by  mmo   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/5/2020 9:00:36 PM(UTC)
Action Password Status
by  brodiemac-too  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/23/2020 9:01:03 PM(UTC)
Action Email user
by  Michael Kop   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/7/2020 11:24:12 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper actualizacion de datos importando csv
by  jhon freddy  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/31/2020 9:04:45 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Actions - RunAs Prompt
by  Socal_s197   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/26/2020 10:02:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Remote Registry 2019
by  CyberCitizen  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/6/2020 12:25:39 AM(UTC)