Notification

Icon
Error

Scanning remote networks - Is it possible to scan remote networks without having direct access

Posted: Thursday, December 5, 2019 4:08:24 PM(UTC)
Xavi

Xavi

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
Hello. I've been searching something like this, but unable to find any similar situation.
I'm finding that there are some networks behind a firewall that should be scanned. The machine where LanSweeper is installed have not direct access. Is there an option to set something like an scanning remote agent? The idea is one machine with Lansweeper software to send the info to a centralized Database where the main console will have listed all the assets?
Thank you and take care. Angel

Xavi Vila
RKCar
#1RKCar Member Posts: 64  
posted: 12/5/2019 9:37:28 PM(UTC)
Are you talking about all types of devices, or just Windows? Lansweeper has the lsagent installer which can run on remote Windows machines, upload to a cloud location, and synchronize down to your server. The caveat is that it is Windows only and needs to install and run on each machine.

If you have some pull in regards to firewall configuration and can pinhole a configuration change to allow communication to your SQL server from the network behind the firewall, you could certainly set up an additional scanner and make that happen.


Originally Posted by: Xavi Go to Quoted Post
Hello. I've been searching something like this, but unable to find any similar situation.
I'm finding that there are some networks behind a firewall that should be scanned. The machine where LanSweeper is installed have not direct access. Is there an option to set something like an scanning remote agent? The idea is one machine with Lansweeper software to send the info to a centralized Database where the main console will have listed all the assets?
Thank you and take care. Angel

Xavi Vila


cycleheat
#2cycleheat Member Posts: 22  
posted: 12/5/2019 10:56:46 PM(UTC)
Yes, you can have remote scanning servers, but you have to expose MS SQL (and it has to be MS SQL).

https://www.lansweeper.c...ltiple-scanning-servers/
CyberCitizen
#3CyberCitizen Member Posts: 277  
posted: 12/6/2019 1:39:35 AM(UTC)
You could also use LSAgent, however you won't be able to deploy software to it etc, it will be purely just reporting.
Xavi
#4Xavi Member Original PosterPosts: 2  
posted: 12/11/2019 11:30:16 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: cycleheat Go to Quoted Post
Yes, you can have remote scanning servers, but you have to expose MS SQL (and it has to be MS SQL).

https://www.lansweeper.c...ltiple-scanning-servers/


Studying this option... Thank you!

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Lansweeper Webserver Error
by  Bruce.B   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:19:01 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper LsAgent install issue
by  Susan.A  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:46:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is a Common Table Expression possible?
by  PatrickWolf   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:52:24 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Tracking assets like docking station, mouse and keyboards
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:00:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Update to V. 7.2.107.4
by  cycleheat   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:57:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows Defender AV
by  Rob B  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:55:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scan Server Scanning wrong IP range
by  wayneRex   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:49:36 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper support levels
by  RobertB  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/23/2020 10:39:05 PM(UTC)