Notification

Icon
Error

Infopath installer help - Please anyone

Posted: Tuesday, July 23, 2019 3:11:38 PM(UTC)
Dave Ward

Dave Ward

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
This issue has been solved! Click here to view the solution
Hi not sure if this is the right place to post sorry

please can anyone help create a silent installer package for infopath2013 on windows 10, I have tried so many different ways and I can't get it to work

I have the below config.xml which makes it unattended but this to work neither in the main folder where the .exe is or in the infopath.www folder



<Configuration Product="InfoPathr">

<!-- <Display Level="none" CompletionNotice="no" SuppressModal="yes" AcceptEula="Yes" /> -->

<!-- <Logging Type="standard" Path="%temp%" Template="Microsoft Office InfoPath Setup(*).txt" /> -->

<!-- <USERNAME Value="Customer" /> -->

<!-- <COMPANYNAME Value="MyCompany" /> -->

<!-- <INSTALLLOCATION Value="%programfiles%\Microsoft Office" /> -->

<!-- <LIS CACHEACTION="CacheOnly" /> -->

<!-- <LIS SOURCELIST="\\server1\share\Office;\\server2\share\Office" /> -->

<!-- <DistributionPoint Location="\\server\share\Office" /> -->

<!-- <OptionState Id="OptionID" State="absent" Children="force" /> -->

<!-- <Setting Id="SETUP_REBOOT" Value="IfNeeded" /> -->

<!-- <Command Path="%windir%\system32\msiexec.exe" Args="/i \\server\share\my.msi" QuietArg="/q" ChainPosition="after" Execute="install" /> -->

</Configuration>
CyberCitizen
#1CyberCitizen Member Posts: 363  
posted: 9/2/2019 8:07:00 AM(UTC)
Have you tried the following?


If you've extracted all of the contents, you'll see an infopathwwr folder, grab the config.xml file, and modify the XML file like this:

<Display Level="none" CompletionNotice="no" SuppressModal="yes" AcceptEula="yes" />

Copy and paste the config file to the root of the installation folder so that it is alongside setup.exe, autorun.inf, setup.dll, and readme.htm.

when double-clicking Setup.exe or running it from cmd, it will be silent. Check task manager to see if setup.exe is running. or setup bootstrapper on Win10.


It should be noted that the extraction process has to be done via the exe's /extract command line switch, not via a zip/rar program that identifies the exe as an archive and can open it for manual extraction.
CyberCitizen
#2CyberCitizen Member Posts: 363  
posted: 9/2/2019 8:18:06 AM(UTC)
Just tested and confirmed working.

I extracted it using
infopath_4753-1001_x64_en-us.exe /extract:C:\temp\InfoPath

Then moved that Config,xml file down a folder and added the necessary line. Tested and confirmed working.
Dave Ward
#3Dave Ward Member Original PosterPosts: 2  
posted: 11/12/2019 11:16:51 AM(UTC)
Perfect i will give this a try today and update.

Thanks

Active Discussions

Lansweeper All USB devices connected
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:40:58 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Software audit with installation date
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/3/2020 3:39:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Duplicates (3-4) in report please helppppp!
by  AlexMZetec  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/2/2020 3:15:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report to find all computers with no logon data
by  Andy.S  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/2/2020 9:55:53 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Change processes report to show opposite results
by  RC62N   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/29/2020 9:38:46 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Keep link to items when using column names
by  Tom Galvin  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/27/2020 12:16:03 AM(UTC)