Notification

Icon
Error

Asset State Question

Posted: Wednesday, August 7, 2019 3:57:41 PM(UTC)
rtaylor

rtaylor

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
I currently have Lansweeper set to mark assets it doesn't see in 14 days as Non-Active, and delete them if non-active more than 180 days. It will mark it active if it sees it again before 180 days, this works well.

Question 1: We often receive equipment in that won't be deployed for some time. If we scan it in and mark it as In Storage, does that keep the asset from being deleted in 180 days? Does the automatic cleanup only occur on assets marked Non-active? Will it delete anything marked as in Storage or any other state?

Question 2: When we scan in a computer that is not yet deployed, we enter the serial number as the asset name. When we deploy the computer it will get named according to our naming scheme. Will Lansweeper recognize that it already knows about this asset and just update the name when it scans it, or will it need manually updated?

Question 2A: If it recognizes that it is the same asset, will it update the state from In Storage to Active?

Thanks.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,873  
posted: 8/8/2019 12:58:22 PM(UTC)
Q1: The database cleanup options use the specific states they mention. So for deleting non-active assets, they will only delete assets with the non-active state.

Q2: If you only add serial number and asset name, no.
The best thing to do is make sure the data to generate the unique identifier is filled in correctly. Meaning computer name and domain. You can find more about it here: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Alternatively, Lansweeper will check multiple fields to check if an asset was renamed. So if you complete those fields, it should also merge that assets once it gets scanned. More info about that here: https://www.lansweeper.c...indows-rename-detection/

Q2A: I think it will stay in the storage stage, as it updates that asset. The cleanup option to make assets active again only works on the non-active asset state.
rtaylor
#2rtaylor Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 8/8/2019 6:21:51 PM(UTC)
OK, thank you for the response.
roberto.m
#3roberto.m Member Posts: 17  
posted: 8/13/2019 5:38:58 PM(UTC)
I think I use Lansweeper the same way as you. So what I do for new assets:

- Windows, I fill the name of the asset as it will be when deployed + the domain name (the combination of both is the UID in Lansweeper).
- For Apple Mac, and other non-windows assets, I fill in the MAC address (which is the UID for non-windows devices). For MacBooks, this information is already available in the box, which makes the work much easier.
rtaylor
#4rtaylor Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 8/13/2019 5:53:24 PM(UTC)
Thank you, we'll give it a try.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Lansweeper --> PowerBI
by  Hendrik.VE   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:13:59 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report 32 or 64bit software
by  Phofman  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:06:17 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment issue with certain installer
by  Ruben1   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 10:36:38 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Mail notification Windows Defender
by  MB@CC-IT  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 8:00:59 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Change Management - Voting and Tracking
by  hrhansen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:46:23 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper email Support
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:58:17 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning Methods
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:12:34 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Group Config
by  CyberCitizen  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:10:54 AM(UTC)