Notification

Icon
Error

Windows 10 OS version not updating in Lansweeper - Windows 10 1709 updated to 1803, but Lansweeper still reports PC as version 1709

Posted: Monday, July 22, 2019 5:50:15 PM(UTC)
ewhite

ewhite

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
Hello,

I'm updating some Windows 10 1709 machines to version 1803, but Lansweeper is still showing the 'OS Version' of these machines to be 1709. Oddly, the 'Build' value is correct. Is there something I can to do to make Lansweeper update the 'OS Version' of these PCs?

Thanks,

Eric
ewhite attached the following image(s):
lansweepwer_os.png
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,768  
posted: 7/23/2019 12:59:20 PM(UTC)
take a look at this KB article: https://www.lansweeper.c...ecific-data-is-scanned/

Not all data is scanned during every scan by default. If you want a full rescan you can do so by navigating to the assets page and clicking the rescan button there.
ewhite
#2ewhite Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 7/23/2019 4:19:55 PM(UTC)
Thanks. I hadn't investigated that scanned item interval page before. It's not clear to me where Lansweeper is getting its "Version" information. I see that "OS" is a scanned item but I don't see "Version" listed in the list of scanned items.

Lansweeper knows that the Build has updated to a number that reflects Version 1803 and reports that Build version correctly, but Version remains unchanged at 1709.
Esben.D
#3Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,768  
posted: 7/25/2019 10:28:08 AM(UTC)
I see now what you mean. The build number is indeed matching 1803. I verified it with our patch Tuesday reports, in which I do this manually in case people with old LS versions run it.

Quote:
When tsysOS.OScode Like '10.0.16299%' Then '1709'
When tsysOS.OScode Like '10.0.17134%' Then '1803'


I'm also not sure if the build is based on build number or if it is scanned separately. Have you contacted support about this?
ewhite
#4ewhite Member Original PosterPosts: 3  
posted: 7/25/2019 3:35:13 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
I see now what you mean. The build number is indeed matching 1803. I verified it with our patch Tuesday reports, in which I do this manually in case people with old LS versions run it.

Quote:
When tsysOS.OScode Like '10.0.16299%' Then '1709'
When tsysOS.OScode Like '10.0.17134%' Then '1803'


I'm also not sure if the build is based on build number or if it is scanned separately. Have you contacted support about this?


I sent email to support this morning. I'll let you know what I learn. Thanks

Active Discussions

Lansweeper how to add windows and office licenses manually.
by  cesar.ti   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 7:32:10 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper User roles and permissions
by  RKCar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 6:23:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment condition
by  RKCar   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 4:07:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Printer not showing correctly
by  JacobH  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 1:32:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Moving Assets in Location not Saving
by  brodiemac   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 12:23:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning includes IOS devices even though I exclude them??
by  steveb  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/22/2019 11:05:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper lsagent not scanning/sending when using relay
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 12:31:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Check if Netbios is disabled over TCP/IP
by  TaherMD  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 6:00:51 AM(UTC)