Notification

Icon
Error

Copying computer names that include a hyphen

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 11:20:28 PM(UTC)
rasldasl

rasldasl

Member Original PosterPosts: 13
0
Like
We have a fair number of computers that have a hyphen in the name (example PC-1234). When copying the name from the web console to another program I frequently get white space instead of the name (as if I copied a hidden tab or carriage return). It's also not possible to double-click to copy as it is with a name that's all in one (example PC1234).


rasldasl
#1rasldasl Member Original PosterPosts: 13  
posted: 7/11/2019 12:16:24 AM(UTC)
I probably did not explain this too well. I think the issue is copying, not the hyphen. It's just easier to reliably copy the names without.

When I have to use the mouse to select the name I seem to pick up a formatting character that precedes the name.
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,982  
posted: 7/12/2019 8:30:25 AM(UTC)
I just selected the name of an asset on the asset page and had no issues copying and pasting the name.
rasldasl
#3rasldasl Member Original PosterPosts: 13  
posted: 7/12/2019 4:08:44 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
I just selected the name of an asset on the asset page and had no issues copying and pasting the name.


It does not happen to me every time, but often enough to be annoying when I'm doing a lot of copy/pasting of computer names.
CyberCitizen
#4CyberCitizen Member Posts: 354  
posted: 7/16/2019 4:30:25 AM(UTC)
It sounds like you are copying a trailing space, which is not uncommon when copying from a webpage or word document etc.

What I would suggest is if you are doing this regularly is to create a command on the asset page.

Eg I have a button I use which catches the below.

FQDN: PC-00727.DOMAIN.local - IP Address: 10.10.X.XXX

Command Example: cmd.exe /K "set vFQDNandIP=FQDN: {smartname} - IP Address: {ipaddress} & echo %vFQDNandIP%| clip & exit"

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Edit Work Time Enhancements
by  pipapo   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:41:25 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper software authorization based on "name" AND "version"
by  deejay3670  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:53:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Warranty scan - broken for some products
by  JérômeS   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:34:13 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Helpdesk Report for unresolved tickets
by  Walter  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:08:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Certificate status & end dates
by  Antoine EVRARD   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:01:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Assign switch port to location map
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/26/2020 5:21:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Email Link back to ticket
by  TruckDriverTurnedIT   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/26/2020 5:20:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LSAgent not Scanning or Reporting all Software
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/26/2020 4:15:05 PM(UTC)