Notification

Icon
Error

Intel SSD and Processor Diagnostic Tool Vulnerability

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:38:23 PM(UTC)
Esben.D

Esben.D

Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,768
0
Like
Intel released information about two vulnerabilities today. One specific to their SSD firmware, and the other related to their Processor Diagnostic Tool.

For the SSD vulnerability, you can find SSD drives using the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...eport/ssd-or-hdd-audit/

To find outdated versions of the Processor Diagnostic Tool you can run the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...ol-vulnerability-audit/

More information about both vulnerabilities and all the other security updates of today can be found in our blog post: https://www.lansweeper.c...firefox-intel-and-adobe/
Rick I
#1Rick I Member Posts: 8  
posted: 7/10/2019 6:28:41 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
Intel released information about two vulnerabilities today. One specific to their SSD firmware, and the other related to their Processor Diagnostic Tool.

For the SSD vulnerability, you can find SSD drives using the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...eport/ssd-or-hdd-audit/

To find outdated versions of the Processor Diagnostic Tool you can run the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...ol-vulnerability-audit/

More information about both vulnerabilities and all the other security updates of today can be found in our blog post: https://www.lansweeper.c...firefox-intel-and-adobe/


for some reason all the kingston SSD drives still show as a normal drive my kingston SSD is labeled KINGSTON SA400S37240G

how would I amend this SSD audit to make sure kingston shows as a SSD
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,768  
posted: 7/11/2019 8:24:34 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Rick I Go to Quoted Post

for some reason all the kingston SSD drives still show as a normal drive my kingston SSD is labeled KINGSTON SA400S37240G

how would I amend this SSD audit to make sure kingston shows as a SSD


The report mainly checks whether the name includes SSD, since most SSDs will. In you case you can add the model name to the query so it is labeled as an SSD

Change:
Quote:
Case When (tblFloppy.Model Like '%SSD%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%Solid State%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSS%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSATA%') Then 'Solid State'

To:
Quote:
Case When (tblFloppy.Model Like '%SSD%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%Solid State%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSS%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSATA%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%KINGSTON SA400%') Then 'Solid State'


I noticed that Kingston has a range of A400 SSDs, so I used a wildcard instead of the exact model. I also updated the report in the report library.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper how to add windows and office licenses manually.
by  cesar.ti   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 7:32:10 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper User roles and permissions
by  RKCar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 6:23:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment condition
by  RKCar   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 4:07:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Printer not showing correctly
by  JacobH  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 1:32:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Moving Assets in Location not Saving
by  brodiemac   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 12:23:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning includes IOS devices even though I exclude them??
by  steveb  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/22/2019 11:05:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper lsagent not scanning/sending when using relay
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 12:31:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Check if Netbios is disabled over TCP/IP
by  TaherMD  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 6:00:51 AM(UTC)