Notification

Icon
Error

Intel SSD and Processor Diagnostic Tool Vulnerability

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:38:23 PM(UTC)
Esben.D

Esben.D

Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,895
0
Like
Intel released information about two vulnerabilities today. One specific to their SSD firmware, and the other related to their Processor Diagnostic Tool.

For the SSD vulnerability, you can find SSD drives using the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...report/ssd-or-hdd-audit/

To find outdated versions of the Processor Diagnostic Tool you can run the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...ool-vulnerability-audit/

More information about both vulnerabilities and all the other security updates of today can be found in our blog post: https://www.lansweeper.c...firefox-intel-and-adobe/
Rick I
#1Rick I Member Posts: 8  
posted: 7/10/2019 6:28:41 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
Intel released information about two vulnerabilities today. One specific to their SSD firmware, and the other related to their Processor Diagnostic Tool.

For the SSD vulnerability, you can find SSD drives using the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...report/ssd-or-hdd-audit/

To find outdated versions of the Processor Diagnostic Tool you can run the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...ool-vulnerability-audit/

More information about both vulnerabilities and all the other security updates of today can be found in our blog post: https://www.lansweeper.c...firefox-intel-and-adobe/


for some reason all the kingston SSD drives still show as a normal drive my kingston SSD is labeled KINGSTON SA400S37240G

how would I amend this SSD audit to make sure kingston shows as a SSD
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,895  
posted: 7/11/2019 8:24:34 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Rick I Go to Quoted Post

for some reason all the kingston SSD drives still show as a normal drive my kingston SSD is labeled KINGSTON SA400S37240G

how would I amend this SSD audit to make sure kingston shows as a SSD


The report mainly checks whether the name includes SSD, since most SSDs will. In you case you can add the model name to the query so it is labeled as an SSD

Change:
Quote:
Case When (tblFloppy.Model Like '%SSD%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%Solid State%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSS%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSATA%') Then 'Solid State'

To:
Quote:
Case When (tblFloppy.Model Like '%SSD%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%Solid State%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSS%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSATA%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%KINGSTON SA400%') Then 'Solid State'


I noticed that Kingston has a range of A400 SSDs, so I used a wildcard instead of the exact model. I also updated the report in the report library.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Vmware Vcenter and Hosts not scanning
by  pkamacho   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 8:33:17 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Helpdesk Ticket "On-Hold"
by  Chris1052  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:44:01 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper SNMPv3 Scanning of Cisco Devices
by  Bruce.B   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:40:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Object reference not set to an instance of an object
by  Bruce.B  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 6:33:18 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper New Exchange server feature scanning
by  Thomas D.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:00:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper AD Users and email
by  CyberCitizen  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:40:54 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Distrubution Center workstation Map
by  CGIMana79   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:00:44 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Starting ticket # for helpdesk
by  AEM IT  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:17:22 PM(UTC)