Notification

Icon
Error

Intel SSD and Processor Diagnostic Tool Vulnerability

Posted: Wednesday, July 10, 2019 3:38:23 PM(UTC)
Esben.D

Esben.D

Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,982
0
Like
Intel released information about two vulnerabilities today. One specific to their SSD firmware, and the other related to their Processor Diagnostic Tool.

For the SSD vulnerability, you can find SSD drives using the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...report/ssd-or-hdd-audit/

To find outdated versions of the Processor Diagnostic Tool you can run the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...ool-vulnerability-audit/

More information about both vulnerabilities and all the other security updates of today can be found in our blog post: https://www.lansweeper.c...firefox-intel-and-adobe/
Rick I
#1Rick I Member Posts: 9  
posted: 7/10/2019 6:28:41 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
Intel released information about two vulnerabilities today. One specific to their SSD firmware, and the other related to their Processor Diagnostic Tool.

For the SSD vulnerability, you can find SSD drives using the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...report/ssd-or-hdd-audit/

To find outdated versions of the Processor Diagnostic Tool you can run the following report: https://www.lansweeper.c...ool-vulnerability-audit/

More information about both vulnerabilities and all the other security updates of today can be found in our blog post: https://www.lansweeper.c...firefox-intel-and-adobe/


for some reason all the kingston SSD drives still show as a normal drive my kingston SSD is labeled KINGSTON SA400S37240G

how would I amend this SSD audit to make sure kingston shows as a SSD
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,982  
posted: 7/11/2019 8:24:34 AM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Rick I Go to Quoted Post

for some reason all the kingston SSD drives still show as a normal drive my kingston SSD is labeled KINGSTON SA400S37240G

how would I amend this SSD audit to make sure kingston shows as a SSD


The report mainly checks whether the name includes SSD, since most SSDs will. In you case you can add the model name to the query so it is labeled as an SSD

Change:
Quote:
Case When (tblFloppy.Model Like '%SSD%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%Solid State%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSS%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSATA%') Then 'Solid State'

To:
Quote:
Case When (tblFloppy.Model Like '%SSD%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%Solid State%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSS%' Or
tblFloppy.Model Like '%mSATA%' Or tblFloppy.Model Like '%KINGSTON SA400%') Then 'Solid State'


I noticed that Kingston has a range of A400 SSDs, so I used a wildcard instead of the exact model. I also updated the report in the report library.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Edit Work Time Enhancements
by  pipapo   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:41:25 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper software authorization based on "name" AND "version"
by  deejay3670  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:53:28 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Warranty scan - broken for some products
by  JérômeS   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:34:13 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Helpdesk Report for unresolved tickets
by  Walter  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 2:08:39 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Certificate status & end dates
by  Antoine EVRARD   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:01:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Assign switch port to location map
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/26/2020 5:21:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Email Link back to ticket
by  TruckDriverTurnedIT   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/26/2020 5:20:08 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper LSAgent not Scanning or Reporting all Software
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/26/2020 4:15:05 PM(UTC)