Notification

Icon
Error

How to scan assets on a different network - I would like to scan some assets on a different network

Posted: Tuesday, June 25, 2019 10:04:36 PM(UTC)
twpseaton

twpseaton

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
I am trying the trial version staring today. I setup all my scanning on my domain with no issues. I have some switches on my wireless side that I would like to inventory. I did setup the LSagent for one server with no problem but I would like to scan a full scope for my switches. I don't see how to do that on another network.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,768  
posted: 6/28/2019 9:24:52 AM(UTC)
If there is no trust between the domains you can follow this article: https://www.lansweeper.c...nowledgebase/untrusted/

You could also set up an additional scanning server in the other domain: https://www.lansweeper.c...ltiple-scanning-servers/
twpseaton
#2twpseaton Member Original PosterPosts: 2  
posted: 6/28/2019 2:05:04 PM(UTC)
This article looks like it will work if I was on the same network. Thanks for this info. My wireless side is on a completely different network. There is no communication between the two. I am hoping there is a way I would be able to scan both networks in the same database.
Is there a probe I can setup that will have a cloud connector? I have used that on our existing asset management software. I am looking for a better software and so far Lansweeper looks like it will do everything we would want except this last part.
CyberCitizen
#3CyberCitizen Member Posts: 196  
posted: 7/1/2019 3:39:08 AM(UTC)
Maybe using LSAgent to report etc, but you would lose deployment features if not on the same network / trusted etc
Esben.D
#4Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,768  
posted: 7/1/2019 3:52:36 PM(UTC)
Can you not put a scanning server in your wireless network? An additional scanning server would be able to scan the wireless network and just connects back to your main database.

Otherwise, yeah, LsAgent is also an option.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper how to add windows and office licenses manually.
by  cesar.ti   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 7:32:10 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper User roles and permissions
by  RKCar  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 6:23:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Deployment condition
by  RKCar   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 4:07:30 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper HP Printer not showing correctly
by  JacobH  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 1:32:54 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Moving Assets in Location not Saving
by  brodiemac   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/23/2019 12:23:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning includes IOS devices even though I exclude them??
by  steveb  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/22/2019 11:05:33 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper lsagent not scanning/sending when using relay
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 12:31:02 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Check if Netbios is disabled over TCP/IP
by  TaherMD  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 8/19/2019 6:00:51 AM(UTC)