Notification

Icon
Error

Same Name and Domain

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:33:18 AM(UTC)
Jac

Jac

Member Original PosterPosts: 4
0
Like
Hello,

We are in a situation that we have multiple servers that are named the same.

so for example:

dc01.xx.local (Domain name pre windows 2000 = xx)
dc01.ad.something.local (Domainname pre windows 2000 = xx)

as you can see both the servername and the pre windows 2000 are the same.
Lansweeper doesnt seem to be able to handle that and the LSagent shows an enabled:0.

How can i over come this within Lansweeper.
Btw everything is agent based. So all server have an agent installed scanning towards 1 scanserver.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,982  
posted: 6/19/2019 10:26:22 AM(UTC)
Not sure if there is a simple solution other than renaming one of the machines.

As explained in the following KB article, LS uses domain and computer name as an identifier: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Active Discussions

Installer Windows 10 Upgrade
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/8/2020 1:07:47 AM(UTC)
Installer Installer - Microsoft Office
by  Florian_Eigsi  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/29/2020 3:33:20 PM(UTC)
Installer Firefox ESR 68.8.0 MSI Installer
by  PLSJohnJohn  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/11/2020 4:33:50 PM(UTC)
Installer Update Chrome browser with GoogleUpdate.exe ?
by  Inna Ptushkina   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 5/4/2020 8:39:29 PM(UTC)
Installer Bios Update for Dell all in one
by  Florian_Eigsi  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/2/2020 11:36:43 AM(UTC)
Installer Uninstall - Adobe Acrobat 9x
by  palemmo   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/25/2020 7:25:05 PM(UTC)
Installer OneDrive Silent Install
by  Steven.C  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 3/13/2020 2:55:19 PM(UTC)