Notification

Icon
Error

Same Name and Domain

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:33:18 AM(UTC)
Jac

Jac

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
Hello,

We are in a situation that we have multiple servers that are named the same.

so for example:

dc01.xx.local (Domain name pre windows 2000 = xx)
dc01.ad.something.local (Domainname pre windows 2000 = xx)

as you can see both the servername and the pre windows 2000 are the same.
Lansweeper doesnt seem to be able to handle that and the LSagent shows an enabled:0.

How can i over come this within Lansweeper.
Btw everything is agent based. So all server have an agent installed scanning towards 1 scanserver.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,738  
posted: 6/19/2019 10:26:22 AM(UTC)
Not sure if there is a simple solution other than renaming one of the machines.

As explained in the following KB article, LS uses domain and computer name as an identifier: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Uptime incorrect
by  CyberCitizen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:29:08 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper Not Saving New Asset
by  Terry1337   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/19/2019 3:52:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Email configuration
by  Ian.Prentice  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/19/2019 3:14:04 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper InTune Scanning not showing all devices
by  TBRIT   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/19/2019 3:12:03 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Unique Custom Fields
by  Hendrik.VE  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/19/2019 11:52:35 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper Remote Screenshot Folder
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/19/2019 10:24:31 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper Enterprise optional?
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 7/19/2019 10:00:22 AM(UTC)