Notification

Icon
Error

Same Name and Domain

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:33:18 AM(UTC)
Jac

Jac

Member Original PosterPosts: 2
0
Like
Hello,

We are in a situation that we have multiple servers that are named the same.

so for example:

dc01.xx.local (Domain name pre windows 2000 = xx)
dc01.ad.something.local (Domainname pre windows 2000 = xx)

as you can see both the servername and the pre windows 2000 are the same.
Lansweeper doesnt seem to be able to handle that and the LSagent shows an enabled:0.

How can i over come this within Lansweeper.
Btw everything is agent based. So all server have an agent installed scanning towards 1 scanserver.
Charles.X
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,933  
posted: 6/19/2019 10:26:22 AM(UTC)
Not sure if there is a simple solution other than renaming one of the machines.

As explained in the following KB article, LS uses domain and computer name as an identifier: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Active Discussions

Lansweeper iPhone bug again????
by  Mikey!   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:55:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper deploy app that needs License
by  Guaro5555  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:03:42 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Scanning FortiAP 221E
by  RKCar   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 1:59:58 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Hyper-V guests dissapeared and reappeared
by  Cm.Cody   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 11:10:35 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper DB cleanup script
by  William382  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:23:43 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Installing MS KB with Deploy
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:01:45 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Ticket Info Meter incorrect
by  pfalls  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:27:44 PM(UTC)