Notification

Icon
Error

Same Name and Domain

Posted: Saturday, June 15, 2019 9:33:18 AM(UTC)
Jac

Jac

Member Original PosterPosts: 4
0
Like
Hello,

We are in a situation that we have multiple servers that are named the same.

so for example:

dc01.xx.local (Domain name pre windows 2000 = xx)
dc01.ad.something.local (Domainname pre windows 2000 = xx)

as you can see both the servername and the pre windows 2000 are the same.
Lansweeper doesnt seem to be able to handle that and the LSagent shows an enabled:0.

How can i over come this within Lansweeper.
Btw everything is agent based. So all server have an agent installed scanning towards 1 scanserver.
Esben.D
#1Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,977  
posted: 6/19/2019 10:26:22 AM(UTC)
Not sure if there is a simple solution other than renaming one of the machines.

As explained in the following KB article, LS uses domain and computer name as an identifier: https://www.lansweeper.c...quely-identifies-assets/

Active Discussions

Action PowerShell - Top 10 Memory Hogs
by  iamBaphomet   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/21/2020 3:00:53 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Launch TeamViewer from inside LanSweeper
by  CyberCitizen  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 2/19/2020 12:16:12 AM(UTC)
Action Email user
by  morpios   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/26/2020 10:55:44 AM(UTC)
Action Psexec service delete
by  steveb  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/25/2020 12:15:01 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Uninstall Software - Mozilla Firefox
by  Carl_Allen   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/22/2020 10:44:36 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Installation Parameters
by  PeterG  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/8/2020 10:11:51 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper embedded questions
by  mkergan   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 12/20/2019 5:19:46 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Result: Deployment ended: The environment is incorrect.
by  mkergan  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 12/19/2019 6:31:44 PM(UTC)