Notification

Icon
Error

Update DNS record

Posted: Thursday, May 23, 2019 12:17:26 AM(UTC)
Lewis_Spokane

Lewis_Spokane

Member Original PosterPosts: 14
0
Like
If I manually change a DNS record how long will it take Lansweeper to recognize this and update? I can't find the setting for this or for a way to force it to update.
CyberCitizen
#1CyberCitizen Member Posts: 266  
posted: 5/24/2019 1:42:51 AM(UTC)
On your Lansweeper Server.

Open a Admin Command Prompt Window and run ipconfig /flushdns
Lewis_Spokane
#2Lewis_Spokane Member Original PosterPosts: 14  
posted: 5/24/2019 4:09:26 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: CyberCitizen Go to Quoted Post
On your Lansweeper Server.

Open a Admin Command Prompt Window and run ipconfig /flushdns


Thank you, that should do it.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper TPM scanning
by  gene@sca   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:40:24 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Bulk AssetLock set
by  tcooper  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:24:15 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Set AssetType based on Model?
by  tcooper   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:16:57 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Public IP Address
by  David Goodwin  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:57:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Exchange Scan in v7 and DAG
by  Peter.Riederer   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:42:48 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Scanning - Change Types
by  DNuhija  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 12/12/2019 5:40:47 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Plundervolt
by  NWSF   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 12/12/2019 5:10:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper MSI Package
by  Stefano Magri  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 12/12/2019 3:34:16 PM(UTC)