Notification

Icon
Error

Run outside of our domain?

Posted: Friday, April 19, 2019 4:06:28 PM(UTC)
pryan67

pryan67

Member Original PosterPosts: 28
0
Like
Our organization acquires new companies and integrate them into our domain, but prior to full integration (or before beginning integration in fact) we would like to get an inventory of hardware and software. We would like to use Lansweeper for that (we are currently licensed), but since it wouldn't be on our domain yet, what is the easiest way to do that?

Can we install the "trial" version on each new site, and then let the temporary license lapse and use our current licenses once they're added to our domain? Is there a different/preferred way of doing that?
hitechgreg
#1hitechgreg Member Posts: 18  
posted: 4/22/2019 8:01:12 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: pryan67 Go to Quoted Post
Our organization acquires new companies and integrate them into our domain, but prior to full integration (or before beginning integration in fact) we would like to get an inventory of hardware and software. We would like to use Lansweeper for that (we are currently licensed), but since it wouldn't be on our domain yet, what is the easiest way to do that?

Can we install the "trial" version on each new site, and then let the temporary license lapse and use our current licenses once they're added to our domain? Is there a different/preferred way of doing that?


Do you have Domain Admin priv to that domain? If so, you can use your current version of Lansweeper to scan it as well (if you have enough device licenses in your Lansweeper licensing).

We're scanning two seperate domains that aren't in a trusted relationship between each other. We're allowing traffic through our firewall to access that other network for our Lansweeper server. It helped out big time doing this. We can see their environment and we know what equipment they have now. When we're ready to merge our two networks, we know what licensing we'll need to purchase to do so.
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,834  
posted: 4/24/2019 1:36:15 PM(UTC)
If you're fine with having all the data in 1 database, I would recommend setting up additional scanning servers in the new companies. This also depends if you have a license with multiple scanning servers.

If you don't have multiple scanning servers you can use a trial to get an inventory and then export and import it later into your main Lansweeper installation.
pryan67
#3pryan67 Member Original PosterPosts: 28  
posted: 4/24/2019 2:53:05 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Esben.D Go to Quoted Post
If you're fine with having all the data in 1 database, I would recommend setting up additional scanning servers in the new companies. This also depends if you have a license with multiple scanning servers.

If you don't have multiple scanning servers you can use a trial to get an inventory and then export and import it later into your main Lansweeper installation.




Thanks...we'll likely go the "trial" route. Then just import it. That appears to be the easiest and cleanest way. Once we integrate them fully we'll have them on the same server.
Melinda Deering
#4Melinda Deering Member Posts: 4  
posted: 4/30/2019 3:26:07 PM(UTC)
This thread is really relevant to me because we are an ISP for school districts and would like to scan school districts as a value-add service to them.
Esben.D
#5Esben.D Member Administration Posts: 1,834  
posted: 4/30/2019 4:30:51 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: Melinda Deering Go to Quoted Post
This thread is really relevant to me because we are an ISP for school districts and would like to scan school districts as a value-add service to them.


For larger multi-location setups, having a scanning server on each LAN is the best way to go.
JacobH
#6JacobH Member Posts: 170  
posted: 5/2/2019 4:29:49 PM(UTC)
Sometimes as an alternative (for windows devices anyways), when we do not have domain trust, credentials, or anything yet... I will give the lspush.exe standalone executable and have the other company deploy/run the executable and point the output file to a network folder... then they zip the folder, and I take it and drop it in the import folder on a scan server... that way the other side knows that no credentials were shared, and nothing was actually installed on the computer.

Or... again for windows stuff with same scenario, you can have them install the LSAgent and point it to your cloud relay (if allowed) and then define the foreign subnets... but that involves an installation and also the cloud relay might be scrutinized by security, etc. etc.

I prefer to do the standalone .exe because as we all know, you have to fight with ports and permissions when you are pulling data (i.e. having the scanning server scan them) - with lspush.exe, as long as the coverage is 100% deployed/executed, your results should be 100% as well - as I promise you you will be fighting with scanning errors if you just scan from a server...

just my 2 cents.
pryan67
#7pryan67 Member Original PosterPosts: 28  
posted: 5/3/2019 3:28:10 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: JacobH Go to Quoted Post
Sometimes as an alternative (for windows devices anyways), when we do not have domain trust, credentials, or anything yet... I will give the lspush.exe standalone executable and have the other company deploy/run the executable and point the output file to a network folder... then they zip the folder, and I take it and drop it in the import folder on a scan server... that way the other side knows that no credentials were shared, and nothing was actually installed on the computer.

Or... again for windows stuff with same scenario, you can have them install the LSAgent and point it to your cloud relay (if allowed) and then define the foreign subnets... but that involves an installation and also the cloud relay might be scrutinized by security, etc. etc.

I prefer to do the standalone .exe because as we all know, you have to fight with ports and permissions when you are pulling data (i.e. having the scanning server scan them) - with lspush.exe, as long as the coverage is 100% deployed/executed, your results should be 100% as well - as I promise you you will be fighting with scanning errors if you just scan from a server...

just my 2 cents.



That's a very good idea. This particular instance though it's a Mac shop, including the servers.

We will end up simply connecting via VPN and scanning from here I think. I'll have to deal with the port issues since there are no Windows servers at the site.

Although, I could also install the trial onto a laptop and set up domain credentials and have someone run it out there.


JacobH
#8JacobH Member Posts: 170  
posted: 5/3/2019 4:28:25 PM(UTC)
oh dang - that means they need SSH enabled on all their macs to get full details...

then there's the lsagent idea again - i think there's a mac agent.
pryan67
#9pryan67 Member Original PosterPosts: 28  
posted: 5/3/2019 5:53:51 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: JacobH Go to Quoted Post
oh dang - that means they need SSH enabled on all their macs to get full details...

then there's the lsagent idea again - i think there's a mac agent.


I'll have to see if I can find the mac agent. I'm sure there is one. That would be silly if there weren't.

Assuming SSH isn't enabled that is. For now, until full integration, the main concern is getting a basic inventory of the hardware. Models, RAM, drive space, etc.

JacobH
#10JacobH Member Posts: 170  
posted: 5/3/2019 6:53:38 PM(UTC)
apologies for you having to integrate a mac environment to your domain :) hehe
pryan67
#11pryan67 Member Original PosterPosts: 28  
posted: 5/3/2019 7:57:29 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: JacobH Go to Quoted Post
apologies for you having to integrate a mac environment to your domain :) hehe


:) Thanks...I'm not looking forward to it.

It will be a challenge at best.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper Remove all users from old domain
by  cmuter   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 8:03:58 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Asset Value Report
by  RC62N  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 7:12:29 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Static IP Address
by  cycleheat   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 4:07:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Bitlocker Encryption Recovery Key no information found
by  Stephane  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 2:26:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Display Hyper-V Guest User report
by  GlenTB   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 2:26:15 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper InTune Scanning Issues
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 12:34:59 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Office 365 scanning issues
by  Esben.D   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 12:23:30 PM(UTC)
Report Center Windows Defender Antivirus Broken Scan Audit
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 12:18:02 PM(UTC)