Notification

Icon
Error

PuTTY 0.71

Posted: Wednesday, March 20, 2019 4:36:20 PM(UTC)
Esben.D

Esben.D

Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,834
0
Like
This deployment package will install/update PuTTY. Please ensure you've done the following before running this package:

Additional information and help about deployment can be found here: https://www.lansweeper.c...tware-and-other-changes/

To deploy this package on all assets which have a PuTTY version lower than 0.71, you can use the following report as a deployment target:

Code:
Select Top 1000000 tblAssets.AssetID,
  tblAssets.AssetName,
  tblAssets.Domain,
  tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypename As AssetType,
  tblAssets.Username,
  tblAssets.Userdomain,
  tsysAssetTypes.AssetTypeIcon10 As icon,
  tblAssets.IPAddress,
  tsysIPLocations.IPLocation,
  tblAssetCustom.Manufacturer,
  tblAssetCustom.Model,
  tsysOS.OSname As OS,
  tblAssets.SP,
  tblAssets.Lastseen,
  tblAssets.Lasttried,
  tblSoftwareUni.softwareName As Software,
  tblSoftware.softwareVersion As Version,
  tblSoftwareUni.SoftwarePublisher As Publisher,
  tblSoftware.Lastchanged
From tblAssets
  Inner Join tblAssetCustom On tblAssets.AssetID = tblAssetCustom.AssetID
  Inner Join tsysAssetTypes On tsysAssetTypes.AssetType = tblAssets.Assettype
  Inner Join tsysIPLocations On tsysIPLocations.LocationID =
    tblAssets.LocationID
  Inner Join tblState On tblState.State = tblAssetCustom.State
  Inner Join tblSoftware On tblAssets.AssetID = tblSoftware.AssetID
  Inner Join tblSoftwareUni On tblSoftwareUni.SoftID = tblSoftware.softID
  Left Join tsysOS On tsysOS.OScode = tblAssets.OScode
Where tblSoftwareUni.softwareName Like '%putty%' And
  tblSoftware.softwareVersion < '0.71.0.0' And tblState.Statename = 'Active'
Order By tblAssets.Domain,
  tblAssets.AssetName
Putty 0.71Download Package
DescriptionDownload the 0.71 installer file here: https://www.chiark.greenend.org.uk/~sgtatham/putty/latest.html

Place the installer file(s) in the Packageshare\Installer folder before deploying the package
Final ActionNothing
Max. Duration15 min(s), 0 hour(s)
RescanYes
Steps
1. Windows architecture check
TypeCondition
SuccessGo To Step 3
FailureGo To Step 2
Conditions
OS Architecture Is 32 Bit
2. Check for 32-bit install
TypeCondition
SuccessGo To Step 3
FailureGo To Step 4
Conditions
File ‪C:\Program Files (x86)\PuTTY putty.exe Exists
3. Check for file
TypeCondition
SuccessGo To Step 5
FailureStop (Failure)
Conditions
File {packageshare}\Installers putty-0.71-installer.msi Exists
4. Check for file x64
TypeCondition
SuccessGo To Step 6
FailureStop (Failure)
Conditions
File {packageshare}\Installers putty-64bit-0.71-installer.msi Exists
5. Install x86
TypeInstaller
Return Codes 0,1641,3010
SuccessStop (Success)
FailureStop (Failure)
Command msiexec.exe /i "{PackageShare}\Installers\putty-0.71-installer.msi" /norestart /qn
6. Install x64
TypeInstaller
Return Codes 0,1641,3010
SuccessStop (Success)
FailureStop (Failure)
Command msiexec.exe /i "{PackageShare}\Installers\putty-64bit-0.71-installer.msi" /norestart /qn
KevinA-REJIS
#1KevinA-REJIS Member Posts: 17  
posted: 3/20/2019 5:16:04 PM(UTC)
I did a test run on a couple PCs but ran into some issues. One PC is stuck at "Performing preliminary checks." On the other, it appears to be the same but after 5 minutes a separate Putty deployment task showed up with the error "Deployment canceled. Package is already being executed by an earlier deployment on this asset."

I verified the 32/64-bit installers are in the PackageShare\Installers directory, is there something else I'm missing?
Esben.D
#2Esben.D Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,834  
posted: 3/20/2019 6:21:04 PM(UTC)
Originally Posted by: KevinA-REJIS Go to Quoted Post
I did a test run on a couple PCs but ran into some issues. One PC is stuck at "Performing preliminary checks." On the other, it appears to be the same but after 5 minutes a separate Putty deployment task showed up with the error "Deployment canceled. Package is already being executed by an earlier deployment on this asset."

I verified the 32/64-bit installers are in the PackageShare\Installers directory, is there something else I'm missing?

I don't think there is anything wrong with the package. You would be getting other errors if this was the case.

To remove the stuck deployment you can do the following:
  • Stop your Lansweeper Server service under services.msc.
  • Restart the client machines where the deployment is running on or kill the deployment executable on the client machines (remotedeployment_x86/64.exe).
  • Clear the Installer logs by using the Clear Logs report option in the left-hand pane under Deployment\Installer Logs.
  • Restart your Lansweeper Server service under services.msc.

The reason why it gets stuck can be that your Lansweeper service stops during the preliminary checks.
If there is anti-virus software running on your client machines, try disabling it to see if this makes a difference, as this may be blocking some of the deployment processes.
If it only happens when deploying to multiple assets, increase the maximum number of simultaneous connections on your packageshare folders.
KevinA-REJIS
#3KevinA-REJIS Member Posts: 17  
posted: 3/20/2019 7:59:24 PM(UTC)
Well, some progress but still encountering a problem.

I tried disabling the antivirus and rebooting the PCs but no change (and didn't see an instance of remotedeployment_x86/64.exe on either PC), so I cleared the deployment logs and stopped/started the Lansweeper Server service. Once the service started, the deployments to both PCs appeared again in the logs automatically. The good news is they made it past preliminary checks, the bad news is they both errored out - one due to a logon failure, the other timed out due to "Incorrect function."

I tried copying the installer to the local desktop and running it from an elevated command prompt with /qn and /norestart, and it completed successfully in seconds.
Esben.D
#4Esben.D Member Administration Original PosterPosts: 1,834  
posted: 3/25/2019 9:40:06 AM(UTC)
You can do a test with testconnection.exe, which can be found in Program Files (x86)\Lansweeper\Actions on your Lansweeper server. Perform the test from your Lansweeper server to the client machine, submit the same credential used by Lansweeper to scan the client.

Does that run without issues?
KevinA-REJIS
#5KevinA-REJIS Member Posts: 17  
posted: 3/25/2019 4:45:56 PM(UTC)
I ran the testconnection.exe for both PCs using the scanning credentials, the only issues it had were it could not check the task scheduler on one, and could not scan netbios (UDP) on either.

Active Discussions

Lansweeper WebServer error after upgrade
by  Anthony.M   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 7:10:13 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper BHO with apostrophe
by  Randomusername  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 5:24:34 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report Hard Disk Copiers
by  Cerona   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 3:11:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Parallel Palo Alto firewalls scanning issue
by  Erold Ruzi  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Today at 12:43:32 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Remove all users from old domain
by  cmuter   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 8:03:58 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Static IP Address
by  cycleheat  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 4:07:16 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Bitlocker Encryption Recovery Key no information found
by  Stephane   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 2:26:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper InTune Scanning Issues
by  Esben.D  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/20/2019 12:34:59 PM(UTC)