Notification

Icon
Error

Monitor Serial Number Script

Posted: Wednesday, December 3, 2008 9:28:49 PM(UTC)
mrdaytrade

mrdaytrade

Member Original PosterPosts: 98
0
Like
This issue has been solved! Click here to view the solution
Here's a script that can be run to popup a window where you can enter the computer name to have the monitor serial number and model pulled up. I tried to get it to populate the computer name automaticaly but I couldnt figure it out. It starts with the local pc name in the box... but it works. If anyone can get it to work with the remote computer name than that would be great.

Edit: Monitor serial number scanning is now available in Lansweeper 4.0 download from here

BullGates (no longer LS user due to abusive increased costs)
posted: 12/5/2008 10:17:44 PM(UTC)
Didn't test it but it should work with:

cscript \\server\folder\monitorinfo.vbs {computer}
abueg
#2abueg Member Posts: 6  
posted: 3/13/2009 1:54:17 AM(UTC)
BullGates wrote:
Didn't test it but it should work with:

cscript \\server\folder\monitorinfo.vbs {computer}




Is there a way to make this method display the same as manually entering the computer name?
Very nice and helpful script by the way.
Cobra7
#3Cobra7 Member Posts: 149  
posted: 3/13/2009 6:06:36 PM(UTC)
Neat little script, just added it to my custom actions and it works fine.

I would like to note that you can only have 1 open at a time otherwise you get an error.

Good job and thanks.
Dov
#4Dov Member Posts: 37  
posted: 3/14/2009 12:49:57 AM(UTC)
Very neat script! Quick question: I added it to Custom action and the script gets called up, but it opens up in a DOS prompt and closes immediately; is there a way display it in the GUI, or as a pop-up the same as when you run the script without the computer name?
Again, very neat and useful, kudos!
Cobra7
#5Cobra7 Member Posts: 149  
posted: 3/14/2009 12:57:09 AM(UTC)
Dov, just use:
Code:
\\server\share\monitorinfo.vbs {computer}


This works just fine.
Dov
#6Dov Member Posts: 37  
posted: 3/14/2009 12:58:47 AM(UTC)
It's pretty straight forward (or what I would _think_ is straight forward ..):
cscript \\vm-sweeper\ls-tools\MonitorInfo\MonitorInfo.vbs {computer}
Cobra7
#7Cobra7 Member Posts: 149  
posted: 3/14/2009 1:02:42 AM(UTC)
Thought I could get my post edited before you saw it, dang d'oh!

But what I said above works just fine, except for you it would be:
Code:
\\vm-sweeper\ls-tools\MonitorInfo\MonitorInfo.vbs {computer}
Dov
#8Dov Member Posts: 37  
posted: 3/14/2009 1:03:36 AM(UTC)
Thanks Cobra! That did the trick.
ccdesktop
#9ccdesktop Member Posts: 118  
posted: 3/16/2009 3:48:07 PM(UTC)
I notice when you run this locally and manually specify the computer name the message box also adds the text:

Model: Dell 1707fp
Serial: abc938381xyz
Manufacture Date: 6/2004

etc etc.

However when you run it as a customer action you just get a message box with the data and no fields so:

PCNAME, Dell 1707fpp, abc938381xyz, 6/2004


Is there any way to keep the fields so it make a bit more sense?

mrdaytrade
#10mrdaytrade Member Original PosterPosts: 98  
posted: 3/25/2009 9:03:25 PM(UTC)
Just to point out, if you use the {computer} tag and the user has two monitors, you will get a popup for each monitor. Without the {computer} tag both monitors will be displayed as Monitor A and Monitor B in a single popup box. I've attached a gif I use for the action screen.
mrdaytrade attached the following image(s):
monitorsn.gif
abueg
#11abueg Member Posts: 6  
posted: 4/28/2009 8:46:04 PM(UTC)
I changed the code a little bit to make the Custom Action output the same as manually running the script. This also shows multiple monitors in 1 dialog box.

Custom action command:
"\\server\folder\monitorinfo.vbs" {computer}


I hope this works for you.
sundarrs
#12sundarrs Member Posts: 50  
posted: 4/29/2009 2:58:52 PM(UTC)
Hello Abueg,
This script works.
Is there a way you can make the details added in excel.

It will be nice if this gets displayed withing the machine query.


Sundar R S
Cobra7
#13Cobra7 Member Posts: 149  
posted: 4/30/2009 7:04:06 PM(UTC)
This works much better, I like the layout and the fact it will ask you what PC name if you run it solo.

This also works for 2 monitors just fine.

Great job
Ista
#14Ista Member Posts: 20  
posted: 5/13/2009 9:55:52 PM(UTC)
adding the ability to export it to excel would be very nice
hatchuk
#15hatchuk Member Posts: 4  
posted: 6/5/2009 9:14:22 AM(UTC)
This is a really nice script .. thanks very much!

My colleague has asked if its possible to find a monitor on the network that has 'gone missing', so I wonder if there is a way to adapt this script to check each workstation & list the information in Excel format or something?

If anyone has any ideas it would be great.
BullGates (no longer LS user due to abusive increased costs)
posted: 6/24/2009 6:41:23 PM(UTC)
Try this utility from nirsoft:
http://www.nirsoft.net/u...s/monitor_info_view.html

/remotefile <Computers List File>
Allows you to connect multiple computers, and view all their monitors information in one window. The computers list file should be a simple Ascii text file with computer names separated by colon, semicolon, space, tab characters or CRLF.
For Example:
MonitorInfoView.exe /remotefile "c:\temp\comp-list.txt"
dprzybycien
#17dprzybycien Member Posts: 1  
posted: 2/24/2010 9:28:57 PM(UTC)
This is an amazing script! However, after poking around in the code, it seems that we should be able to batch this out, to say poll every computer on the domain, and then have it compile a CSV with all the monitor info for each Host. I cannot figure out for the life of me the proper way command line arguments to make this work. Any and all help would be greatly apprecaited!

Thanks!
-Drew
Lansweeper
#18Lansweeper Member Posts: 13,442  
posted: 2/24/2010 9:53:51 PM(UTC)
dprzybycien wrote:
This is an amazing script! However, after poking around in the code, it seems that we should be able to batch this out, to say poll every computer on the domain, and then have it compile a CSV with all the monitor info for each Host. I cannot figure out for the life of me the proper way command line arguments to make this work. Any and all help would be greatly apprecaited!

Thanks!
-Drew

Monitor serial number is in the latest version of Lansweeper, you can download it from http://www.lansweeper.com/download.aspx
nachoman
#19nachoman Member Posts: 1  
posted: 4/28/2010 4:03:35 PM(UTC)
This seems like a really good script, but I don't have access to run scripts over the lan. Is there a way to find the monitor serial number at the pc? The users always have crap strewn about on there desks and monitors, so it's a chore to flip the monitor over to get the serial number.
I know there is a dos command to retrieve the pc name & serial number (wmic csproduct get name & wmic bios get serialnumber). Is there a dos command for monitor serial number? Or something I can type into the "run" selection of the start menu?

Thanks for the help...

Nachoman

Active Discussions

Lansweeper LSPUSH and Group Policy
by  HurricaneDave   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:15:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper How to see additional info columns on Asset Groups
by  virtualnik8  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:40:41 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Certificate status & end dates
by  doone128   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:43:46 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper O365
by  Azkor  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/18/2020 10:45:23 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper 2012R2: LSAgent: Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel
by  JimL   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/18/2020 6:35:00 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Biometric Devices
by  FrankSc   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/17/2020 6:56:05 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Auto Assign Agent on First Email Response
by  Elwood472  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/17/2020 4:33:16 PM(UTC)