Notification

Icon
Error

changing servername - changing server name from Lansweeper

Posted: Saturday, February 20, 2021 1:26:06 PM(UTC)
Marc_Tobien

Marc_Tobien

Member Original PosterPosts: 5
0
Like
hello
We have renamed the server on which lansweeper is running.
Now we have the feeling that lansweeper has problems with some machines when first contacting them and when trying to use LSAgent.
in the DNS the name change went through correctly
Has the lansweeper created scripts or entries somewhere which are based on the old names?Think

Active Discussions

Report Center Hardware Inventory
by  Brandon  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 7:07:50 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Calls closed within SLA
by  TimHolmes1973   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 5:25:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Report that ties O365 Group Member to Asset?
by  Chrisy Mullins  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 1:34:26 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Windows 10 Pro
by  dc74  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/9/2021 8:42:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Need Help Editing a Report
by  Tyler M.   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/9/2021 6:26:37 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Adding computer type to Windows 10 report
by  Brandon  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/8/2021 9:16:40 PM(UTC)