Notification

Icon
Error

Assets Merging with unrelated Asset - Assets Merging with unrelated Asset

Posted: Thursday, October 8, 2020 5:13:26 PM(UTC)
Dave LaFleur

Dave LaFleur

Member Original PosterPosts: 3
0
Like
I am trying to add two Cisco UCS Interconnects. I have several others that were added with no issues. However, I have two UCS Chassis that one is named PBISFXCLM010 and the other is PBISFXCLM020. PBISFXCLM020 I was able to add both the Interconnects (PBISFXCLM020-Interconnect-A, and Interconnect-B) with no issues.

When I try adding the Interconnects for PBISFXCLM010, and scan them (because they are new assets), the scan runs, then I get a box that says the asset cannot be found. I go in and look and they are no where to be found (PBISFXCLM010-Interconnect-A and PBISFXCLM010-Interconnect-B). Their IP's and MAC addresses are totally different than the PBISFXCLM020 items, however, it seems that Lansweeper thinks they are all related somehow and merges them together.

Does anyone have any idea why this is happening?

Thanks
Dave LaFleur

Active Discussions

Lansweeper LSAgent Wrong Domains for Users
by  ggbce  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 3:09:19 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Office 365 Scanning-enabled accts not linked\accessible?
by  Chrisy Mullins   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:56:55 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Helpdesk API
by  scoops98  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 11:53:30 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Lansweeper custom report
by  Hendrik.VE  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:52:03 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Total License Utilization
by  Hendrik.VE   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 10:31:05 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Helpdesk navigation
by  jra0500  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 4/13/2021 3:21:55 PM(UTC)