Lansweeper logo
HomeDownloadBuy NowFeaturesSupportForumBlog
Welcome Guest Search | Active Topics | Log In | Register

2 Pages<12
Tag as favorite
Client problems -> use the connection tester first
mbonal
#16 Posted : Thursday, March 26, 2009 4:29:18 PM

Rank: Premium user

Groups: Member, Premium Users
Posts: 28
Location: S
Is your WMI service running?
andrema2
#17 Posted : Thursday, March 26, 2009 5:17:45 PM

Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 8
Location: Brazil
mbonal wrote:
Is your WMI service running?

Yes it is.

I'm not sure if says anything, but I can run the testconnection locally and it works.
Lansweeper
#18 Posted : Thursday, March 26, 2009 8:30:51 PM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,873
Try the testconnection from to server to the computer.
Try on both fqdn name, computername and ipaddress.
andrema2
#19 Posted : Thursday, March 26, 2009 9:21:31 PM

Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 8
Location: Brazil
Lansweeper wrote:
Try the testconnection from to server to the computer.
Try on both fqdn name, computername and ipaddress.


It doesn't work with fqdn or computername, but it does work with ip.

I tried also nslookup both name and FQDN and they worked. I ping -a the ip address with no problem.

Any other idea ?
Lansweeper
#20 Posted : Thursday, March 26, 2009 9:27:58 PM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,873
andrema2 wrote:
It doesn't work with fqdn or computername, but it does work with ip.


If this is the case it must be a dns related problem.

Check for duplicate forward and reverse IP records on your dns server
andrema2
#21 Posted : Friday, March 27, 2009 1:59:06 PM

Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 8
Location: Brazil
Lansweeper wrote:
andrema2 wrote:
It doesn't work with fqdn or computername, but it does work with ip.


If this is the case it must be a dns related problem.

Check for duplicate forward and reverse IP records on your dns server


Thanks it solved the problem.

I realize that with notebooks that have the Cisco VPN client installed the firewall blocks the RPC. Do you know how to open this specific port ?
Lansweeper
#22 Posted : Friday, March 27, 2009 5:58:10 PM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,873
WMI doesn't use a specific port so this can be tricky
neosys
#23 Posted : Friday, April 24, 2009 3:20:25 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 62
Location: Montreal
One of our PC can connect to the server but does not finish/complete the inventory and stays RED in the console.

Here is the log trace:

2009-04-24 08:55:41: PC107
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
at System.Management.ManagementObjectCollection.ManagementObjectEnumerator.MoveNext()
at LansweeperService.MdlWmi.GetWMI(String Querystr, String Table, clsComputer& mycomputer, String section, SqlConnection& sqlcon)

The console error screen shows various hardware "Provider load failure"
and
Registry The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)

Any ideas ?
Groupe Rodeus
neosys
#24 Posted : Friday, April 24, 2009 6:24:10 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 62
Location: Montreal
Did the knowledge base check,
WMIrepair
WMIDiag
I was missing one file C:\WINDOWS\System32\WBEM\wmiprvse.exe
=> Recopy from a working system the missing WMI system files to 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\'
And restarted the Windows Management Instrumentation Service.

But still the PC is RED in LS ;-(
Groupe Rodeus
Lansweeper
#25 Posted : Saturday, April 25, 2009 7:41:49 AM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,873
neosys wrote:
Did the knowledge base check,
But still the PC is RED in LS ;-(

What does the connection tester show on fqdn,computername and ipaddress?
neosys
#26 Posted : Tuesday, April 28, 2009 10:53:46 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 62
Location: Montreal
Hello I have only one PC still in red on my inventory.

LS Connect with FQDN is OK:

Remote WMI test

Found: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
\root\cimv2 Remote WMI access test OK

Remote Registry test using WMI

Found: Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3
\root\default Remote WMI access test OK

But using IP is not... I checked the Windows Firewall locally and the DNS entries...
Remote WMI test

\root\cimv2 Remote WMI access test FAILED
Provider load failure

Remote Registry test using WMI

Found: Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3
\root\default Remote WMI access test OK

But still When I launch the agent locally on the machine I get errors in the console.

Any Idea on how I could solve this problem ?

They all are like this:
Memory Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:22:47
Videocontroller Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:18:47
Usbcontroller Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:16:47
Tape Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:14:47
Sound Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:12:47
Serialport Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:10:47
Scsi 2009-04-28 13:08:47
Quickfix Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:06:47
Processor Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:04:47
Potsmodem 2009-04-28 13:02:47
Portconnector Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:02:47
Portablebattery 2009-04-28 13:00:47
Pointing Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:00:47
Pcmcia 2009-04-28 12:58:47
Parallelport Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:58:47
Pagefile Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:56:47
Osrecovery 2009-04-28 12:54:47
Onboarddevice Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:54:47
Networkclient 2009-04-28 12:52:47
Keyboard Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:52:47
Infrared Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:50:47
Idecontroller 2009-04-28 12:48:47
Environment Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:46:47
Displaycontrconf Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:44:47
Displayconf 2009-04-28 12:42:47
Diskpartition Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:42:47
Codec 2009-04-28 12:40:47
Desktopmon Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:40:47
Desktop Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:38:47
Dcomapp 2009-04-28 12:36:47
Compsysprod Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:36:47
Componentcat 2009-04-28 12:34:47
Comapplication Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:34:47
Cdrom Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:32:47
Bus Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:30:47
Bootconfig Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:28:47
Bios 2009-04-28 12:26:47
Battery 2009-04-28 12:24:47
Baseboard 2009-04-28 12:22:47
Process 2009-04-28 12:20:47
Floppy 2009-04-28 12:18:47
Usersingroup Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:18:47
Groups 2009-04-28 12:16:47
Users 2009-04-28 12:14:47
Proxy Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:14:47
Compsystem 2009-04-28 12:12:47
Os Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:12:47
Services 2009-04-28 12:10:47
Harddisk Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:10:47
Network 2009-04-28 12:08:47
Printers Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:08:47
Shares Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:06:47
Autorun Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:04:47
Groupe Rodeus
Lansweeper
#27 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 6:41:10 AM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,873
The version 3.5.1 beta, this version tries on both fqdn,ip and hostname : http://www.lansweeper.co...-351-update-1-beta.aspx

I would also suggest to repair WMI on this machine : http://www.lansweeper.com/repairwmi.zip
neosys
#28 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 2:49:01 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 62
Location: Montreal
Computer rebooted this morning and is all fine now.

I will use the beta service 3.5.1 now.
But what is the lsupgrade.exe used for ?
I have not seen it mentioned in the Important-readme.pdf

Thansks !
Groupe Rodeus
Lansweeper
#29 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 3:13:44 PM

Rank: Administration

Groups: Administration, Premium Users
Posts: 13,873
neosys wrote:

But what is the lsupgrade.exe used for ?

It's used to run the sql scripts.
neosys
#30 Posted : Wednesday, April 29, 2009 8:41:36 PM


Rank: Premium user

Groups: Premium Users
Posts: 62
Location: Montreal
Great, I am going to let it run for a while and keep on configuring the server.
But I am already considering getting the premium version !

Groupe Rodeus
Users browsing this topic
Guest
2 Pages<12
Tag as favorite
Forum Jump  
You cannot post new topics in this forum.
You cannot reply to topics in this forum.
You cannot delete your posts in this forum.
You cannot edit your posts in this forum.
You cannot create polls in this forum.
You cannot vote in polls in this forum.