Notification

Icon
Error

Client problems -> use the connection tester first

Posted: Friday, February 1, 2008 9:21:14 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper

Lansweeper

Member Premium Users Administration Posts: 13,934
0
Download from here : http://www.lansweeper.com/testconnection.zip

Use this tool from the same machine where the service is installed.
Make sure it runs using the same account as the service.

Test the machines that are giving problems in three different ways:
- On hostname (netbios name)
- On FQDN (long name : computer.domain.local)
- On IPaddress

Edited: by user Friday, February 1, 2008 9:46:30 PM(UTC) | Reason: Not specified

schooltech
#1schooltech Member  
posted: 6/12/2008 5:31:03 PM(UTC)
I have just installed Lansweeper. A few computers have been found, but the majority have not. I have used the test connector with some of the ones that aren't being found. The connections are all ok. I tried to connect the three ways and the connections were all ok. I have tried logging on with different domain logins with the same result. There is no error in the error log. The firewall is disabled.

What should I try next?

Lansweeper
#2Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 6/12/2008 5:56:58 PM(UTC)
Did you run the lsclient on the computers not found?
schooltech
#3schooltech Member  
posted: 6/12/2008 6:03:37 PM(UTC)
I am pushing lsclient through the domain group policy. I know that it is working because I am getting some computers to show up.
Lansweeper
#4Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 6/12/2008 6:08:06 PM(UTC)
Could you manually run lsclient on some of the computers that are not reporting and see if you get any errors in the errorlog.txt
schooltech
#5schooltech Member  
posted: 6/12/2008 6:25:12 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper saw the computer after I ran lsclient manually.
Lansweeper
#6Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 6/12/2008 6:44:50 PM(UTC)
This would mean that there is a problem with your GPO (hasn't been applied yet or the user hasn't logged on yet)
schooltech
#7schooltech Member  
posted: 6/12/2008 7:03:19 PM(UTC)
I will look into that.
Thanks for all your help.
sundarrs
#8sundarrs Premium Users  
posted: 3/20/2009 8:02:13 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper wrote:
Download from here : http://www.lansweeper.com/testconnection.zip

Use this tool from the same machine where the service is installed.
Make sure it runs using the same account as the service.

Test the machines that are giving problems in three different ways:
- On hostname (netbios name)
- On FQDN (long name : computer.domain.local)
- On IPaddress



Hello,

Iam facing the RPC Server is unavailable (Exception from HRESULT:0x800706BA)
The repairwmi.zip (http://www.lansweeper.com/repairwmi.zip) given in the website is not working.
Can you please provide the working one.
My mail id is sundarrs@yahoo.com

Eagerly waiting for reply and file


Best Regards,
Sundar RS

Edited: by user Friday, March 20, 2009 8:05:01 AM(UTC) | Reason: Not specified

Lansweeper
#9Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 3/20/2009 10:51:18 AM(UTC)
sundarrs wrote:

I am facing the RPC Server is unavailable (Exception from HRESULT:0x800706BA)
The repairwmi.zip (http://www.lansweeper.com/repairwmi.zip) given in the website is not working.


RPC server unavailable is caused by a firewall (most likely windows XP firewall) blocking the access
sundarrs
#10sundarrs Premium Users  
posted: 3/20/2009 11:57:23 AM(UTC)
Local firewall service itself is already disabled.But still problem persist.
I have one more observation. we setup another server .

Once client which did not communicate to server A is properly communicating to new server Server B
Also machines which communicate to Server A,when tried to commicate to server B, it doesn't work

user machines, DCOM config is proper, wmi services is running. firewall off.No network ACL is enabled.

Still problem persists.
Please help,also if the repairwmi.zip is available, i can try that

Best Regareds,
Lansweeper
#11Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 3/20/2009 3:19:06 PM(UTC)
andrema2
#12andrema2 Premium Users  
posted: 3/25/2009 11:35:59 PM(UTC)
I'm having the exact same problem. Other machines are able to connect to the server but mine can't. My firewall is disabled. I tried to run the repairWMI and still no luck.

Any ideas ?
Lansweeper
#13Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 3/26/2009 7:34:41 AM(UTC)
Could you please post the exact error that you get (on the webpage)
andrema2
#14andrema2 Premium Users  
posted: 3/26/2009 5:05:38 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper wrote:
Could you please post the exact error that you get (on the webpage)

Sure.

The RPC server is unavailable. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800706BA) BRSAO-GFL019999 (BRSAO-GFL019999.br.dhl.com) \root\default

My firewall is stopped, other PCs can use MMC consoles connected to my PC, which I believe uses RPC as well.
mbonal
#15mbonal Member Premium Users  
posted: 3/26/2009 5:29:18 PM(UTC)
Is your WMI service running?
andrema2
#16andrema2 Premium Users  
posted: 3/26/2009 6:17:45 PM(UTC)
mbonal wrote:
Is your WMI service running?

Yes it is.

I'm not sure if says anything, but I can run the testconnection locally and it works.
Lansweeper
#17Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 3/26/2009 9:30:51 PM(UTC)
Try the testconnection from to server to the computer.
Try on both fqdn name, computername and ipaddress.
andrema2
#18andrema2 Premium Users  
posted: 3/26/2009 10:21:31 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper wrote:
Try the testconnection from to server to the computer.
Try on both fqdn name, computername and ipaddress.


It doesn't work with fqdn or computername, but it does work with ip.

I tried also nslookup both name and FQDN and they worked. I ping -a the ip address with no problem.

Any other idea ?
Lansweeper
#19Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 3/26/2009 10:27:58 PM(UTC)
andrema2 wrote:
It doesn't work with fqdn or computername, but it does work with ip.


If this is the case it must be a dns related problem.

Check for duplicate forward and reverse IP records on your dns server
andrema2
#20andrema2 Premium Users  
posted: 3/27/2009 2:59:06 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper wrote:
andrema2 wrote:
It doesn't work with fqdn or computername, but it does work with ip.


If this is the case it must be a dns related problem.

Check for duplicate forward and reverse IP records on your dns server


Thanks it solved the problem.

I realize that with notebooks that have the Cisco VPN client installed the firewall blocks the RPC. Do you know how to open this specific port ?
Lansweeper
#21Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 3/27/2009 6:58:10 PM(UTC)
WMI doesn't use a specific port so this can be tricky
neosys
#22neosys Premium Users  
posted: 4/24/2009 4:20:25 PM(UTC)
One of our PC can connect to the server but does not finish/complete the inventory and stays RED in the console.

Here is the log trace:

2009-04-24 08:55:41: PC107
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
at System.Management.ManagementObjectCollection.ManagementObjectEnumerator.MoveNext()
at LansweeperService.MdlWmi.GetWMI(String Querystr, String Table, clsComputer& mycomputer, String section, SqlConnection& sqlcon)

The console error screen shows various hardware "Provider load failure"
and
Registry The system cannot find the file specified. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x80070002)

Any ideas ?

Edited: by user Friday, April 24, 2009 5:29:37 PM(UTC) | Reason: Not specified

neosys
#23neosys Premium Users  
posted: 4/24/2009 7:24:10 PM(UTC)
Did the knowledge base check,
WMIrepair
WMIDiag
I was missing one file C:\WINDOWS\System32\WBEM\wmiprvse.exe
=> Recopy from a working system the missing WMI system files to 'C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\WBEM\'
And restarted the Windows Management Instrumentation Service.

But still the PC is RED in LS ;-(
Lansweeper
#24Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 4/25/2009 8:41:49 AM(UTC)
neosys wrote:
Did the knowledge base check,
But still the PC is RED in LS ;-(

What does the connection tester show on fqdn,computername and ipaddress?
neosys
#25neosys Premium Users  
posted: 4/28/2009 11:53:46 PM(UTC)
Hello I have only one PC still in red on my inventory.

LS Connect with FQDN is OK:

Remote WMI test

Found: Microsoft Windows XP Professional Service Pack 3
\root\cimv2 Remote WMI access test OK

Remote Registry test using WMI

Found: Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3
\root\default Remote WMI access test OK

But using IP is not... I checked the Windows Firewall locally and the DNS entries...
Remote WMI test

\root\cimv2 Remote WMI access test FAILED
Provider load failure

Remote Registry test using WMI

Found: Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 3
\root\default Remote WMI access test OK

But still When I launch the agent locally on the machine I get errors in the console.

Any Idea on how I could solve this problem ?

They all are like this:
Memory Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:22:47
Videocontroller Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:18:47
Usbcontroller Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:16:47
Tape Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:14:47
Sound Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:12:47
Serialport Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:10:47
Scsi 2009-04-28 13:08:47
Quickfix Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:06:47
Processor Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:04:47
Potsmodem 2009-04-28 13:02:47
Portconnector Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:02:47
Portablebattery 2009-04-28 13:00:47
Pointing Provider load failure 2009-04-28 13:00:47
Pcmcia 2009-04-28 12:58:47
Parallelport Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:58:47
Pagefile Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:56:47
Osrecovery 2009-04-28 12:54:47
Onboarddevice Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:54:47
Networkclient 2009-04-28 12:52:47
Keyboard Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:52:47
Infrared Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:50:47
Idecontroller 2009-04-28 12:48:47
Environment Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:46:47
Displaycontrconf Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:44:47
Displayconf 2009-04-28 12:42:47
Diskpartition Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:42:47
Codec 2009-04-28 12:40:47
Desktopmon Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:40:47
Desktop Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:38:47
Dcomapp 2009-04-28 12:36:47
Compsysprod Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:36:47
Componentcat 2009-04-28 12:34:47
Comapplication Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:34:47
Cdrom Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:32:47
Bus Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:30:47
Bootconfig Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:28:47
Bios 2009-04-28 12:26:47
Battery 2009-04-28 12:24:47
Baseboard 2009-04-28 12:22:47
Process 2009-04-28 12:20:47
Floppy 2009-04-28 12:18:47
Usersingroup Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:18:47
Groups 2009-04-28 12:16:47
Users 2009-04-28 12:14:47
Proxy Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:14:47
Compsystem 2009-04-28 12:12:47
Os Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:12:47
Services 2009-04-28 12:10:47
Harddisk Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:10:47
Network 2009-04-28 12:08:47
Printers Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:08:47
Shares Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:06:47
Autorun Provider load failure 2009-04-28 12:04:47

Edited: by user Wednesday, April 29, 2009 12:08:50 AM(UTC) | Reason: Not specified

Lansweeper
#26Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 4/29/2009 7:41:10 AM(UTC)
The version 3.5.1 beta, this version tries on both fqdn,ip and hostname : http://www.lansweeper.co...e-351-update-1-beta.aspx

I would also suggest to repair WMI on this machine : http://www.lansweeper.com/repairwmi.zip
neosys
#27neosys Premium Users  
posted: 4/29/2009 3:49:01 PM(UTC)
Computer rebooted this morning and is all fine now.

I will use the beta service 3.5.1 now.
But what is the lsupgrade.exe used for ?
I have not seen it mentioned in the Important-readme.pdf

Thansks !

Edited: by user Wednesday, April 29, 2009 4:09:11 PM(UTC) | Reason: Not specified

Lansweeper
#28Lansweeper Member Premium Users Administration  
posted: 4/29/2009 4:13:44 PM(UTC)
neosys wrote:

But what is the lsupgrade.exe used for ?

It's used to run the sql scripts.
neosys
#29neosys Premium Users  
posted: 4/29/2009 9:41:36 PM(UTC)
Great, I am going to let it run for a while and keep on configuring the server.
But I am already considering getting the premium version !

Top Rated

1 Lansweeper Post here about your lansweeper setup.
by  Lansweeper  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 6/13/2014 1:18:56 AM(UTC)
2 Lansweeper List of Devices matching list of MAC addresses
by  atkinsjd  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 9/10/2013 11:36:51 PM(UTC)
3 Lansweeper Looking for customers in the US using LanSweeper
by  WbstDev  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 12/4/2013 10:30:34 PM(UTC)
4 Lansweeper Dell Warranty
by  tonyoh  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 1/23/2014 9:41:55 PM(UTC)
5 Lansweeper Managing Licenses
by  coraz  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/24/2014 5:59:13 PM(UTC)
6 Lansweeper Display A/V info on asset page
by  gwelsted  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/24/2014 10:34:14 PM(UTC)
7 Lansweeper Confused on a report output.
by  drlord  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 10/10/2014 2:29:21 PM(UTC)

Active Discussions

Lansweeper post to installer forum not working?
by  seraphielx   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 6:13:22 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Socket Error 11001
by  knechtrootrecht   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 4:21:15 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper organize reports within folder
by  maya  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 12:49:42 PM(UTC)
Lansweeper Firewall confirguation (Mcafee HIPS)
by  jasonw   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: Yesterday at 8:39:08 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Default Package Share username permissions
by  Susan.A  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/22/2014 1:30:01 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper Is it possible to link a web page to an asset?
by  Susan.A   Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/22/2014 1:24:10 AM(UTC)
Lansweeper LS v5.2 silentupgrade
by  MDGraves  
Go to last post Go to first unread
Last post: 11/21/2014 2:45:43 PM(UTC)